CAN RESURRECTED ONES MARRY?

Gay_Marriage_Bible (1)

Women may be turned into men – Golden Age 1930, April 2. P. 446 Bible Questions and Answers

Whether the identity of the sexes, as such, will be preserved, we do not know. There have been some well authenticated instances in which women have been transformed into men, and it is possible that this transformation may become general and we shall all be brothers together.

NO – The Watchtower 11/1/1938 p. 325 para.10

Under this Scriptural rule all those who were in the marriage relationship before dying will, if brought back in the resurrection, come forth as unmarried persons. Such will be subjected to the will of “the Everlasting Father”, Christ Jesus, who ministers life to all, as God commands. (Rom. 6: 23) It is the right and privilege of the Everlasting Father” to arrange or not arrange marriage for such awakened ones as it pleaseth him.

The divine rule is for the father to arrange for the marriage of his children. There is no plain Scriptural evidence, however, that those who are awakened out of death will marry and bring children into the world.

YES – 1943 “The Truth Shall Make You Free” p.362 – 364

[Evil ones] will not come forth [in the resurrection] to take part in the divine mandate [filing the earth], because that will have been completed by the Lord’s “other sheep”.

NO – The Watchtower 10/15/1950 p. 381 “Be Fruitful, Multiply, Fill the Earth”

Nor will the resurrected multitudes be privileged to do so, for Jesus plainly stated that such will not marry nor be given in marriage

Even survivors won’t marry – The Watchtower 9/15/1954 p. 575 Questions From Readers

After that final test there will definitely be no marrying or being given in marriage then by those counted worthy of the new world and having the right to eternal life, just as angels have that right

YES – The Watchtower 9/15/1954 p. 575 Questions From Readers

It is even reasonable and allowable to entertain the comforting thought that those of the other sheep who now die faithful will have an early resurrection and live during the time when the procreation mandate is being fulfilled and when paradise conditions are being spread earth-wide and that they will share in this divinely given service.

NO – The Watchtower 10/1/1956 p. 601 par. 9 ‘He That Marries Not Does Better’

She died single, and that without the hope of enjoying married life in God’s new world after she is resurrected from the dead.

NO – The Watchtower 11/15/1961 p. 704 Questions From Readers

…for dead ones with spiritual, heavenly hopes and for dead ones with earthly Paradisaic hopes the rule enunciated by Jesus Christ stands unaltered: “In the resurrection neither do men marry nor are women given in marriage”

NO – The Watchtower 10/15/1967 p. 638 Questions From Readers

Jesus’ words apply to the earthly resurrection, and they indicate that those resurrected will not marry or be reunited in a marriage relationship with former mates.

YES / MAYBE – The Watchtower 8/1/1914 page 29-30, questions from readers

“Could Jesus be referring only to the heavenly resurrection?” “It is possible”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *